North Hall High School | 4885 Mount Vernon Road, Gainesville , GA

News

May 17, 2021

State Meet 2022 will be in Carrollton, Ga.

The 2022 State Track Meet for classification AAA and AAAAAA will be held in Carrolton, Georgia on May 12-14.  It will be at Grisham Stadium.

NHHS has reserved 13 rooms for Athletes, coaches, and parent chaperones at the Hampton Inn.   This is very close to the stadium and near many restaurants.   I hope more families will stay in the same hotel as the team this year.   I advise reserving rooms early since there are not many hotels in Carrollton. 

 

The Track and Field Team did extremely well at the 2021 State Meet in Albany, Ga.  

              Caylee Wagner placed 3rd at the 3200m                              5th at the 1600m      4th in the 4 x 800m Relay

              Abi Moore placed 4th at the 800m                          4th at the 1600m  4th in the 4 x 800m Relay

              Andrew Jones placed 2nd at the 3200m                 2nd at the 1600m

              Clay Stover placed 6th at the 110 High Hurdles     8th at the Triple Jump

              Simon Seid placed 3rd at the Pole Vault

              Jarrett Latty placed 4th at the Discus

              Jeremiah Telander placed 4th at the High Jump

              Elissa Oliver placed 4th in the 4 x 800m Relay

              Makayla Jones placed 4th in the 4 x 800m Relay

 

Sectional Results

North Hall is sending 13 athletes to the State Track Meet this week in Albany, Georgia.   Two of those Athletes were Sectional Champions.   Junior Boy Pole Vaulter Simon Seid actually tied the North Hall school record this past Saturday at 15 ft. when he won the competition.   Sophomore Jeremiah Telander won the High Jump competition by jumping 6 ft. 4 inches – just two inches shy of the school record.

Other Athletes who are peaking at the right time are Seniors Caylee Wagner and Andrew Jones and Freshman Abi Moore.   All have excelled throughout the year doing various Distance events.   Caylee and Andrew are doing the 1600m and 3200m races and vying for the top honors.  Abi is in the 1600m and 800m which could have her racing on three days.  

Clay Stover could compete in all three days as he does the Triple Jump and the 110 High Hurdles.    Jarrett Latty is throwing his best records recently in the Discus.

The Girls 4 x 800m Relay Team is currently ranked First in the State and were Champs at the Sectionals Meet.  The Team is:  Elissa Oliver, Caylee Wagner, Abi Moore, and Makayla Jones.   James Bennett, Bradley Hernandez, Ian Harris, and Elijah Jernigan are also there at State competing in the 4 x 800m Relay.